engagementringcost.comBuyer-reported ring prices
All sections

Buyer-reported prices · 2459 discussions · updated September 2026

How Much Does an Engagement Ring Cost? 4,438 Real Prices From Buyers

People who shared what they paid spent a median of $2,250 on an engagement ring, across 4,438 US purchases reported in 2459 public discussions. Half paid between $800 and $5,300. The stone moves the price more than anything else: lab-grown diamond rings came in at a median $2,550 for a 2.7 ct center stone, natural diamond rings at $7,600 for 1.5 ct.

Below: prices by stone, carat and budget, how lab-grown prices fell year by year, what share of a salary people really spent, and what a ring is worth once it is bought.

$2,250median engagement ring, 4,438 US purchases
$800–$5,300middle half of all ring prices
$2,550lab-grown diamond ring, 1,287 purchases
$7,600natural diamond ring, 504 purchases
4.5%median ring as a share of a year's income (408 buyers)

What people paid, by center stone

Natural diamond rings cost a median $7,600 across 504 purchases, 3 times the $2,550 median for lab-grown diamond rings. The lab-grown buyers still ended up with the bigger stone: a median 2.7 ct against 1.5 ct natural.

Center stoneRingsMedianMiddle halfMedian carat
Natural diamond504$7,600$3,000 to $16,5001.5 ct
Lab-grown diamond1,287$2,550$1,500 to $4,6642.7 ct
Moissanite484$550$275 to $1,1002 ct DEW
Sapphire123$2,000$700 to $4,0001.75 ct
Lab-created coloured stone48$720$300 to $1,4402 ct
Other gemstone171$300$100 to $8501.95 ct
Diamond, lab or natural not said382$2,500$500 to $6,4001.71 ct
No stone (plain band)24$50$12 to $180–

2,643 of 4,438 buyers named the stone: 49% chose lab-grown, 19% natural and 18% moissanite. Moissanite rings ran a median $550, and sapphire rings $2,000 across 123.

Why one median is not enough

The median ring moves from $700 to $4,675 depending on who is answering. Wedding planners report a median $700 across 272 purchases; diamond enthusiasts report $4,675 across 456. The figure at the top of this page mixes those groups, so the row closest to your own situation is the more useful number.

Who is answeringRingsMedianMiddle halfLab-grown share
Wedding planners272$700$275 to $3,00016%
Lab-diamond buyers450$2,300$1,400 to $4,25091%
Engagement-ring communities2,378$2,500$800 to $5,50045%
Personal-finance communities172$4,000$1,500 to $10,00051%
Diamond enthusiasts456$4,675$2,000 to $11,70049%

How the 4,438 prices spread out

27% of buyers paid under $1,000 for the ring, 70% paid under $5,000, and 14% paid $10,000 or more. The average ($5,362) sits well above the median ($2,250) because a small number of five-figure natural diamonds pull it up.

Under $50016%
$500 to $99911%
$1,000 to $1,99917%
$2,000 to $2,99911%
$3,000 to $4,99915%
$5,000 to $7,49911%
$7,500 to $9,9994%
$10,000 to $14,9996%
$15,000 to $24,9994%
$25,000 and up4%

Prices by carat: natural against lab-grown

Going from a 1 to 1.49 ct stone to a 2 to 2.49 ct one moved the natural median from $6,000 to $17,000, and the lab-grown median from $2,000 to $2,200. Natural prices climb steeply with weight; lab-grown prices barely notice it.

Center stone weightNatural ringsNatural medianLab-grown ringsLab-grown median
Under 0.5 ct19$6504–
0.5 to 0.99 ct68$2,95014$2,134
1 to 1.49 ct77$6,00097$2,000
1.5 to 1.99 ct59$11,500102$2,000
2 to 2.49 ct43$17,000215$2,200
2.5 to 2.99 ct26$25,500130$2,725
3 to 3.99 ct35$34,000250$2,300
4 ct and up12$50,500217$3,000

Cells with fewer than five rings show a dash. Moissanite is sold by diamond-equivalent weight rather than actual weight, so it is left out of this table.

What $1,000 to $30,000 buys

Each row takes the rings bought for about that amount and shows what they were. A $3,000 budget is above what 56% of buyers paid; a $10,000 budget is above what 86% paid.

BudgetRings bought for about thatBuyers who paid lessMost common stoneMedian lab caratMedian natural carat
$1,00045528%Lab-grown (54%)2.17 ct0.5 ct
$1,50038037%Lab-grown (71%)2.8 ct0.5 ct
$2,00040745%Lab-grown (74%)3 ct0.74 ct
$3,00045356%Lab-grown (72%)2.64 ct1 ct
$5,00063571%Lab-grown (69%)3 ct1 ct
$10,00033586%Natural (52%)2.7 ct1.5 ct
$20,00013494%Natural (70%)3.53 ct2.01 ct
$30,0009197%Natural (94%)–2.4 ct

Lab-grown prices by year

A loose lab-grown diamond cost a median $1,646 per carat in 2022 and $201 per carat in 2026: the price per carat fell 88%. Buyers spent the savings on size rather than pocketing them, which is why the ring medians in the table below move far less than the stone prices do.

Year boughtLoose lab stonesMedian price per carat
202216$1,646
202368$737
2024135$444
2025194$279
202699$201
Year boughtRingsMedian ringLab-grown shareLab-grown medianNatural medianMedian lab carat
201626$3,650––––
201715$10,000––$15,100–
201820$1,5750%–$2,000–
201921$3,50021%–$10,000–
202034$3,40038%$3,900$18,2501.35 ct
202148$1,47019%$7,200$8,1502.5 ct
2022127$2,00031%$7,000$8,5002.12 ct
2023295$1,65046%$3,238$14,0002.5 ct
2024330$2,00065%$2,375$6,9753 ct
2025435$2,00075%$2,000$6,0002.99 ct
2026355$2,20075%$2,200$6,7503 ct

The year is the one the buyer named, or the year they wrote when the purchase was recent. Rings bought long before the buyer wrote, with no year given, are counted in every other table but not in this one.

Three months' salary? What people spent against their income

The median ring cost 4.5% of a year's income among the 408 buyers who gave both figures, about two weeks' pay. Only nine of them spent more than three months' income, the rule of thumb that diamond advertising made famous.

Under 2% of a year's income22%
2% to 4%21%
4% to 8.3% (up to one month)35%
8.3% to 16.7% (one to two months)10%
16.7% to 25% (two to three months)9%
Over 25% (more than three months)2%

The share is the ring's price over the buyer's stated yearly income, or the share they gave themselves ("about two weeks' pay"). Couples who named a household income are counted on that income.

Wedding bands and bridal sets

Her wedding band cost a median $500 across 610 purchases, and the partner's band $400 across 461. Buyers who paid one price for the engagement ring and her band together report a median $2,450 for the set (276 sets).

PiecePurchasesMedianMiddle half
Her wedding band610$500$160 to $1,200
Partner's wedding band461$400$100 to $1,000
Engagement ring and band as a set276$2,450$800 to $5,000
Both wedding bands together69$600$200 to $1,500

Where people bought

Online jewelers sold the most rings here, at a median $2,200 across 500; custom makers came in at $3,400 and etsy sellers at $500. The lab-grown share in the last column explains much of the spread between channels.

Where the ring came fromRingsMedianMiddle halfLab-grown share
Online jewelers500$2,200$1,400 to $4,00076%
Custom makers349$3,400$1,800 to $6,00056%
Etsy sellers234$500$300 to $80016%
Independent local jewelers188$3,400$1,800 to $6,00054%
Ordered from or bought abroad186$900$450 to $1,40057%
Pre-owned, estate and pawn160$600$300 to $2,00018%
Amazon, eBay and other marketplaces142$72$35 to $3008%
Mall and chain stores117$1,600$500 to $5,00041%
Costco and warehouse clubs46$4,550$2,000 to $6,4000%
Luxury houses32$18,500$10,000 to $40,0000%
Diamond districts23$5,200$2,000 to $15,00042%

Stores named by at least three buyers:

StoreRingsMedian
Rare Carat61$2,800
Provence Jewelry60$625
Amazon44$33
Costco44$4,550
Brilliance32$2,000
Luvansh32$1,582
Ritani28$2,500
Tiffany27$17,000
James Allen25$3,800
Tianyu24$500
eBay24$425
Kuololit23$220

After the purchase: resale, appraisal and insurance

Natural diamond sellers got back a median 25% of what they paid (133 sales and offers), lab-grown sellers 47% (36). Insurance ran a median 1.23% of the insured value a year across 94 policies with a stated premium. Appraisals came in at a median 2 times the price paid (128 rings), which is why an appraisal says little about what a ring would sell for.

What individual buyers paid

Two reports from each price band, low to high, chosen for how much they say about the ring. Amounts are US dollars as the buyer stated them.

RingStoneCaratShapeYearWhat the buyer reported
$914Lab-grown diamond2.62 ctround2025Solitaire basket setting, 2mm band, heart-and-arrows ideal cut; plus $30 shipping
$1,032Lab-grown diamond3.34 ctround2025Stone was $682 plus a PayPal fee; custom setting in 10k white gold
$1,569Lab-grown diamond1.59 ctround20261.59ct round G/VS2 IGI lab diamond, price-matched $800→$484, set in 14k white gold (Christian Siriano) for $1,085; $1,684 total w/ tax & appraisal.
$1,710Lab-grown diamond4 ctradiant2024Recreated a $35k natural-diamond estate ring look; discounted center stone from Rockher, custom platinum setting with tsavorite and lab-diamond side stones from Fayjewelry, center stone mounted by a local jeweler
$1,994Lab-grown diamond3.06 ctoval202514k gold hidden-halo oval; exchanged an initial 1.51ct IF stone for this larger, lower-clarity one before delivery to fiancee; crafted in India, shipped via a NY office
$2,400Lab-grown diamond0.74 ctemerald2025Custom 18k white gold ring using Jannpaul's patented White Series Emerald 2.0 cut
$2,500Lab-grown diamond2.97 ctround202318kt yellow gold 6-prong solitaire with a 2.97ct CVD lab-grown diamond, bought for an upcoming proposal
$2,700Lab-grown diamond4.1 ctcushion202550% bigger, higher-grade lab diamond replacing the 2020 natural ring; included an 18k gold band and a 30% sale discount
$5,300Natural diamond0.91 ctprincess2025Loose 0.91ct stone cost 4200, set into a platinum princess-cut ring for about 5300 total; called a fair mall-jeweler price
$6,072Lab-grown diamond2.94 ctradiant2025Custom-made with discounts; $860 mounting + $800 diamond-halo head + $214 lifetime warranty included in the $6072 total
$9,000Lab-grown diamond2 ctround201918k yellow gold French pave setting; husband paid a premium since lab-grown was less common in 2019; appraised higher in 2021
$9,000Lab-grown diamond2 ctround201918k yellow gold French pave engagement ring, center 2ct brilliant-cut lab diamond; husband paid a premium since lab diamonds were less common then; appraised 2021
$16,000Lab-grown diamond3 ctcushion2022Elongated cushion lab diamond with a thick band, made by a small Austin jeweler
$20,000Natural diamond3 ctoval2025Bought ahead of a proposal; natural stone confirmed in comments, clean to the eye despite SI2 clarity with twinning wisps, needles, and an indented natural
$27,700Natural diamond2.23 ctoval20252.23 ct E VS2 natural oval, excellent polish, VG symmetry, no fluorescence, platinum pave setting with a hidden sapphire and diamond; buyers noted a visible bow tie despite the price
$30,000Natural diamond1.81 ctoval2023Custom platinum setting with two 3x5mm pear side stones matching the center's color; all-in price including tax, ring not finished yet so buyer expects it may end up a bit less

Is $1,000, $2,000, $3,000 or $5,000 enough for an engagement ring?

Is $1,000 enough for an engagement ring?

$1,000 sits above what 28% of buyers paid, against a $2,250 median. Of the 455 rings bought for $750 to $1,250, 54% carried a lab-grown diamond, 8% a natural one and 25% moissanite. Median center stone at that price: 2.17 ct lab-grown, 0.5 ct natural, 2 ct DEW moissanite.

Is $2,000 enough for an engagement ring?

$2,000 sits above what 45% of buyers paid, against a $2,250 median. Of the 407 rings bought for $1,750 to $2,500, 74% carried a lab-grown diamond, 8% a natural one and 10% moissanite. Median center stone at that price: 3 ct lab-grown, 0.74 ct natural, 2 ct DEW moissanite.

Is $3,000 enough for an engagement ring?

$3,000 sits above what 56% of buyers paid, against a $2,250 median. Of the 453 rings bought for $2,500 to $3,500, 72% carried a lab-grown diamond, 10% a natural one and 9% moissanite. Median center stone at that price: 2.64 ct lab-grown, 1 ct natural, 2.5 ct DEW moissanite.

Is $5,000 enough for an engagement ring?

$5,000 sits above what 71% of buyers paid, against a $2,250 median. Of the 635 rings bought for $4,000 to $6,500, 69% carried a lab-grown diamond, 19% a natural one and 3% moissanite. Median center stone at that price: 3 ct lab-grown, 1 ct natural, 3 ct DEW moissanite.

Add your price

Every report on this site came from a buyer answering one question. Add yours and the tables update at the next data refresh (every two months). No email, no account.

Sources and method

Price reports on this page come from 1140 public discussions where buyers answered in their own words. Each comment that stated what someone paid became one row; notes are paraphrased, never quoted.

The largest discussions used here (60)

"Ring price" is the engagement ring as bought, stone and setting together, as the buyer stated it. Quotes that were not taken, prices given only as a bound ("under $2,000"), rings reported second-hand, resets of a family stone and $0 answers stay in the dataset but are left out of every median: 1033 quotes, 1288 bounds, 470 second-hand reports and 51 $0 answers at this refresh. Prices in pounds, Canadian, Australian dollars and euros are kept in their own currency and are not in the US figures above.

Download the dataset: engagement-ring-prices.csv (12,442 rows, CC BY 4.0, link back to this page).