engagementringcost.comBuyer-reported ring prices
All sections

Where to buy · buyer-reported prices · updated September 2026

Where to Buy an Engagement Ring: Prices and Verdicts From Buyers

Online jewelers sold the most rings here, at a median $2,200 across 500 purchases; custom makers came in at $3,400 and etsy sellers at $500. Below: every channel, the stores buyers named, and what they said about them.

$2,200online jewelers, median of 500
$3,400custom makers, median of 349
$500etsy sellers, median of 234

Ring prices by where they came from

The lab-grown share explains much of the spread: a channel that sells mostly lab-grown stones shows a lower median for a larger stone.

Where the ring came fromRingsMedianMiddle halfLab-grown share
Online jewelers500$2,200$1,400 to $4,00076%
Custom makers349$3,400$1,800 to $6,00056%
Etsy sellers234$500$300 to $80016%
Independent local jewelers188$3,400$1,800 to $6,00054%
Ordered from or bought abroad186$900$450 to $1,40057%
Pre-owned, estate and pawn160$600$300 to $2,00018%
Amazon, eBay and other marketplaces142$72$35 to $3008%
Mall and chain stores117$1,600$500 to $5,00041%
Costco and warehouse clubs46$4,550$2,000 to $6,4000%
Luxury houses32$18,500$10,000 to $40,0000%
Diamond districts23$5,200$2,000 to $15,00042%

Stores buyers named, with prices

StoreRingsMedianMiddle half
Rare Carat61$2,800$1,768 to $3,800
Provence Jewelry60$625$360 to $1,100
Amazon44$33$20 to $60
Costco44$4,550$3,000 to $7,000
Brilliance32$2,000$1,422 to $2,800
Luvansh32$1,582$999 to $2,300
Ritani28$2,500$1,500 to $3,689
Tiffany27$17,000$10,000 to $32,500
James Allen25$3,800$1,650 to $5,500
Tianyu24$500$373 to $950
eBay24$425$300 to $1,000
Kuololit23$220$78 to $400
Loose Grown Diamond23$1,700$1,400 to $3,789
Brilliant Earth21$5,500$3,900 to $9,000
Starsgem20$800$450 to $1,000
Fiorese19$1,410$1,070 to $1,700
Blue Nile18$3,875$2,500 to $7,100
Etsy18$600$300 to $900
Zales14$2,100$1,000 to $3,000
Adiamor13$3,000$2,100 to $4,454
Jared13$5,000$3,000 to $6,000
Kay13$1,300$1,000 to $3,000
Frank Darling11$4,000$2,700 to $8,000
Diamondrensu10$600$270 to $800
Doveggs10$360$149 to $884
Walmart10$102$50 to $200
JCPenney9$500$125 to $1,300
Modern Gents9$125$89 to $130
AliExpress8$40$25 to $200
Diamonds Direct8$6,250$4,500 to $11,035
Macy's8$1,750$500 to $5,500
Aurelinne7$2,100$1,169 to $2,400
Calavera7$3,000$1,500 to $4,000
Helzberg7$3,500$1,250 to $5,000
Moissanite Co7$900$800 to $1,800
With Clarity7$2,000$1,464 to $2,300
Shane Co.6$3,950$2,500 to $6,000
Kohl's5$25$16 to $105
Kosher Diamond4$1,700$1,700 to $2,000
Ouros Jewels4$1,405$1,360 to $2,000
Pandora4$90$90 to $500
Charles & Colvard3$2,000$800 to $5,000
Clean Origin3$4,500$2,900 to $6,000
David Klass3$3,500$2,368 to $4,000
Keyzar3$3,000$2,750 to $9,000

Stores with a page of their own: Rare Carat, Provence Jewelry, Amazon, Costco, Brilliance, Luvansh, Ritani, Tiffany, James Allen, Tianyu, eBay, Kuololit, Loose Grown Diamond, Brilliant Earth, Starsgem, Fiorese, Blue Nile, Etsy, Zales, Adiamor, Jared, Kay, Frank Darling, Diamondrensu, Doveggs.

Would they buy there again?

One line per buyer who used or priced the store themselves: a recommendation, a mixed verdict or a warning.

StoreBuyersRecommendMixedWarn
Costco3142703311
Tiffany134632348
Brilliant Earth105521637
Provence Jewelry7860117
Ritani7550178
James Allen6645912
Luvansh523985
Starsgem514245
Blue Nile473656
Rare Carat454230
Etsy413533
Loose Grown Diamond413452
Fiorese382693
Tianyu362484
Frank Darling353113
Whiteflash352663
Brilliance312164
David Klass313100
Jared3011415
Kay235711
Calavera211821
Kuololit211821
Shane Co.201712
Zales20839
Diamondrensu191810
Cartier171214
Ouros Jewels171421
eBay16943
Brian Gavin151131
Moissanite Co141211
Adiamor121011
Debebians121200
Doveggs121020
Michael Hill12129
Diamonds Direct11623
Amazon10550
Charles & Colvard9531
Macy's9216
Aurelinne8800
Clean Origin7700
JCPenney7421
Sam's Club7601
H.Samuel6303
VRAI6411
Ernest Jones5203
With Clarity5500
Keyzar4400
Kosher Diamond4400
77 Diamonds3210
Modern Gents3300
Pawn America3210

Questions about where to buy

Is it cheaper to buy an engagement ring online?

Online jewelers sold rings at a median $2,200 across 500 purchases, against $3,400 for custom makers, $3,400 for independent local jewelers, $1,600 for mall and chain stores. Much of the gap is the stone: most online buyers chose lab-grown.

Is Costco good for engagement rings?

Of 314 buyers who described buying or pricing a ring at Costco, 270 recommend it, 33 are mixed and 11 warn against it.

What buyers said about each store

StoreVerdictWhat happened
CostcorecommendBought a 0.5 ctw 12-stone diamond wedding band online during a Black Friday sale for $499.99; shipped in 2 days, very happy with it
Costcomixed$1699+tax natural-diamond bridal set; a jeweler here warned the diamond-on-diamond cluster center isn't a secure setting, though the bands are channel-set and Costco's return policy covers problems
CostcorecommendBought several pairs of 14kt gold hoop and huggie earrings there and found the quality and prices fair, though separately paid much more for a natural sapphire and diamond piece elsewhere.
CostcorecommendBought a 5mm 950 platinum (7.89g) band for $570 with free, easy shipping; calls it a much better deal than local jewelers for a nicer metal.
CostcorecommendBought a lab-grown emerald with diamond halo engagement ring plus a matching wedding band there roughly two years before the post; called it well made and reasonably priced.
CostcomixedBought a floating diamond band for $1,699 after markdowns but returned it over concerns the diamonds weren't secure enough
CostcowarnBought a 1.68 ctw diamond ring for about $5,000; when a rebate later made the same item cheaper, tried to return it years after purchase and got contradictory answers between warehouse staff and Member Services before the return was denied
CostcorecommendOrdered a 1.3ct princess-cut platinum ring online; arrived with better specs (H color, IF clarity) than the advertised minimums; decided to keep it despite others calling it overpriced
CostcorecommendPraised for a fixed low profit margin, attractive stones, and strong warranty and customer service
CostcorecommendBought an engagement ring set with several diamonds; loves it and says Costco backs everything it sells
CostcorecommendFiance bought the engagement ring here; writer says she loves it
CostcorecommendMonths of researching and comparing found no better value; Costco price-matched competitors
CostcorecommendBrother's stone came with a certificate and cost about half of jeweler pricing
CostcorecommendBoth engagement and wedding rings from Costco; reasonable price, gets compliments regularly
CostcorecommendGood prices for the quality, plus a great return policy for sizing mistakes
CostcorecommendMother's Costco upgrade ring, bought online, needed resizing since Costco only resizes about one size up or down; shipped fast, matched photos, appraised well above purchase price.
CostcorecommendWore a Costco engagement ring daily for years working in a grocery store with no prong problems.
CostcorecommendRing looks distinctive enough that people assume it's a family heirloom.
CostcomixedFormer employee: high quality for the price plus cash back with the executive membership/credit card, but no free resizing, cleaning, or real guarantee if a stone is lost; chose to buy elsewhere for the after-care.
CostcorecommendKeeps prices reasonable, treats employees well, no sleazy upsell, unlike a jeweler that pressures repeat warranty-visit customers to upgrade their stone.
CostcorecommendPlatinum diamond ring, good deal and nice stone quality.
CostcorecommendBought both wedding band and engagement ring there; gorgeous and would recommend.
CostcorecommendDiamond-and-platinum wedding set bought five years earlier has held up well despite the buyer being clumsy; uses a trusted local jeweler for maintenance.
CostcorecommendBought a 1.0ct round 14kt gold solitaire for $7,699.99 CAD before tax; GIA report showed VVS1 clarity, three grades better than the VS2 listed in store.
CostcorecommendShopped six jewelers for a men's plain comfort band; Costco ran about 40% cheaper, though it didn't stock the wife's wanted yellow gold style
CostcomixedWas told Costco doesn't offer a lifetime warranty or free cleaning; cleaning elsewhere runs over $75 round trip
CostcorecommendHusband bought her rings at Costco after pricing custom rings elsewhere with the same setting and stone choices; found Costco's platinum pricing and quality better; 3 years, no issues
CostcorecommendRing and other jewelry from Costco; quality top-notch, prices comparable to other jewelry stores; tip: get the executive membership first for 2% cash back on the purchase
CostcorecommendSolitaire engagement ring from Costco in white gold for $10k; planning to have it reset in platinum for about $2k more
CostcorecommendDiamond band with I-color stones that face up white in white metal; says platinum runs only about $300-600 more than white gold on a typical setting
CostcomixedPlatinum anniversary band; a diamond on one end fell out but Costco replaced it immediately with no further issues; standard size 7 fit with no resizing needed
CostcorecommendRing and band from Costco; appraised for more than the purchase price
CostcorecommendPlatinum engagement ring from Costco worn daily for about three years; a trusted jeweler said it looked great during an evaluation and re-soldering
CostcorecommendBought her plain wedding band there, citing very competitive prices though no amount was given
CostcorecommendNo issues with a Costco jewelry purchase; likes that it falls under Costco's 100% satisfaction return policy
CostcorecommendEngagement set with a princess-cut solitaire and diamond infinity band; husband researched heavily and found Costco the best quality for the money
CostcorecommendSays a ring that retails for about $1,600 elsewhere likely costs a traditional jeweler only around $400, while Costco keeps the same modest markup as its other merchandise
CostcorecommendFound it the best deal on quality and value when ring shopping several years earlier
CostcorecommendOwns several Costco diamond pieces and likes them; currently looking for an emerald cut style
CostcorecommendBought a diamond ring about 8 years earlier; spouse remains very happy with it
CostcorecommendWedding band and an amethyst ring both from Costco with no issues and good quality
CostcorecommendShopped gold chains across big retailer sales and clearance events; Costco still had the best deal
CostcomixedBought a ring online with a band of about 10 diamonds; a stone fell out within a year but Costco repaired it for free and it came back looking new
CostcowarnA local jeweler refused to resize the ring once they learned it had been bought at Costco
CostcorecommendIn-store stock runs only size 7 so other sizes need ordering online; got a free replacement for a lost stone from a diamond earring set
CostcorecommendBought a 5ctw diamond eternity band online for $4,999 less a $300 promo; ordered size 7 with a no-questions resize policy if it doesn't fit.
CostcorecommendWife's Costco engagement ring appraised at about triple the price paid.
CostcorecommendA friend who manages a Costco jewelry counter said the store's jeweler charges roughly 15% over cost; bought a ring with a claimed $20k retail value for $5,500.
CostcorecommendRing bought on a relative's recommendation about 20 years ago still appraises for more than was paid.
CostcorecommendBoth a wedding ring and a 10-year anniversary band came from Costco; trusts its price and quality guarantee.
CostcorecommendTwo diamond rings bought from Costco have held up beautifully after years of wear.
CostcorecommendSays Costco jewelry commonly appraises for 2-3x the purchase price and carries an easier return/satisfaction guarantee than other departments.
CostcorecommendOwns a diamond anniversary band and a lab-created emerald-and-diamond ring/earring set from Costco; the emerald ring needed resizing since it only came in one size, and a local jeweler was impressed by the quality.
CostcorecommendNew ring bought at Costco cost noticeably less than an older ring bought years earlier at Zales, which he felt was worse quality.
CostcorecommendBought online with in-store pickup; ring appraised for well above what it cost, called high quality
CostcorecommendEngagement ring quality was great; same specs elsewhere would have cost 20-100% more; returns accepted with gemologist verification
CostcorecommendSon's $5k engagement ring appraised well above what was paid, by two different jewelers
CostcorecommendGold wedding band had the best price for the same size and weight versus other sellers checked
CostcorecommendMarried 20 years wearing a Costco diamond, appraised almost double what was paid
Costcomixed$3,500 engagement ring was returned after finding a cheaper, bigger, better-graded lab diamond elsewhere
CostcorecommendBought fiancee's ring from Costco, highly recommends it
Costcorecommend$24k engagement ring bought online; valued the return protection and lower price than other options
CostcorecommendUsed Costco's Diamond Buyer's phone service and calls the customer focus great
CostcorecommendHusband researched beforehand; calls the diamonds excellent quality, mostly VS/VVS clarity
CostcorecommendWife's several rings and earrings ($2k-10k) all appraised about double; a $5,000 diamond return went smoothly
Costcomixed~$10k engagement ring had to be returned since the setting did not match the website photos, but the refund was smooth
Costcorecommend$16k diamond ring bought online; good selection from inexpensive up to six-figure pieces
CostcorecommendSays Costco's diamonds are top notch for the price and the store will not stock anything below VS2 clarity
CostcomixedLoves her princess-cut Costco ring bought on sale for about $3k, but says the I-color stone shows a slight yellow tint in person
CostcomixedBought diamond earrings happily but returned an engagement ring set; found pricing reasonable but not a steal, good return policy, no resizing or cleaning services, limited in-store ring sizes
CostcorecommendOrdered a round 1ct GIA-certified solitaire online, VVS1 color I excellent cut with medium blue fluorescence, happy with the quality for the price
CostcorecommendBought Costco diamonds and had them appraised at a better grade than Costco's own listing claimed
CostcorecommendBought a diamond wedding set (halo ring plus two anniversary bands) in platinum; praised markup (about 14% over wholesale) and return policy but noted they do not size rings
CostcorecommendHusband bought her engagement ring at Costco; she says people are shocked it's from there and she gets frequent compliments.
CostcorecommendBought his wife's ring at Costco; people are surprised at the source, he jokes it came in a 12-pack.
CostcorecommendWedding set bought from Costco appraised for double what was spent.
CostcorecommendBought a diamond tennis bracelet there that appraised 15-20% above cost; says he regrets past purchases from high-end standalone jewelers instead.
CostcorecommendGot her ring from Costco; likes the quality and enjoys telling people where it came from.
CostcorecommendShopped Costco for morganite rings and found good options at good prices.
CostcorecommendBought a 2-carat wedding band and diamond earrings there; says both were well priced and get lots of compliments.
CostcorecommendHusband bought her a topaz ring lined with diamonds at Costco; gets frequent compliments.
CostcorecommendHusband got her wedding set from Costco; calls it gorgeous.
CostcorecommendHusband bought a 3.5ct cushion-cut solitaire plus a matching wedding band there during a sale; most of her jewelry has come from Costco since.
CostcorecommendHusband bought her ring from Costco; says she's heard Costco jewelry typically appraises well above cost.
CostcomixedSays she works at Costco; recommends getting diamonds verified since a member's stone once turned out fake, though the store does have a testing machine.
CostcorecommendBought two 1.5-carat platinum mined-diamond anniversary bands here at a great price
CostcorecommendBought a princess-cut natural diamond ring in person, upgraded to 1.02ct VS1 excellent cut; pricing landed close to online-vendor rates and liked having a return option.
CostcorecommendBought the engagement ring there at a very good price; the certificate supplied with stones over 1 ct made insuring it easy
CostcorecommendOrdered a ring online, did not like how it looked, and returned it with no hassle
CostcorecommendWife's combined engagement and wedding ring from Costco draws a large number of compliments
CostcorecommendTwo small stones fell out of her ring; Costco sent it away and had them replaced at no charge
CostcorecommendPlatinum wedding bands; both between sizes, so staff advised ordering two sizes each online and returning the misfits; shipping was free
CostcorecommendUpgrade ring was good value and still sparkles and draws compliments about 3 years later
CostcorecommendPlatinum engagement ring that gets compliments everywhere; planning to add a platinum diamond band from the same store
CostcorecommendHis own wedding band arrived too big and was exchanged easily; much cheaper than the quote from the jeweler who made his wife's custom rings
CostcorecommendBought an expensive ring with a certificate; says pricing runs about 10% over wholesale; calls it the best buying experience
CostcorecommendCertificate with purchase; warehouse rings come in size 7; bought the last display piece of a design for 100 off, and the display stone was real
CostcorecommendHappy with every jewelry purchase the couple has made there
CostcorecommendSolid gold bands: hers 3mm for under 200, his 6mm beveled for 500-600, each far below other stores; no regrets
CostcorecommendRing inspected regularly with no problems; a gemologist at another store mapped the stone and was impressed with its quality
CostcorecommendBoth her engagement ring and wedding band came from Costco and she loves them
CostcorecommendHusband's plain gold band was the cheapest by far and arrived promptly in a wooden box
CostcorecommendEmerald-cut set ordered on the website in 2016 for about 6,500, appraised at 11,800; downside is you cannot pick the exact stone, and hers is slightly yellow
CostcorecommendAnniversary band lost a diamond when a prong loosened; Costco had it fixed and promised a refund if it happens again
CostcorecommendWife's diamond came loose; repaired free and returned polished; the lifetime warranty requires keeping the certificate
CostcorecommendWedding set worn for almost 10 years; came with certificate and appraisal papers; appraised about 3k above what they paid
CostcorecommendHer wedding band came from Costco and she loves it
CostcorecommendMen's wedding band; ordered three sizes, kept the one that fit and returned the others without trouble
CostcorecommendHusband bought both her engagement ring and wedding ring there; her only complaint is a joke about lacking a Kirkland engraving
CostcomixedLiked the diamond value for the money but found nothing close to a princess cut on a plain gold band, so did not buy there
CostcorecommendDiamond wedding band so well made that the family jeweler appraising it assumed it was one of their own
CostcorecommendHusband got a good deal; the ring looks more expensive than it was and draws compliments
CostcorecommendRing for 3,299 appraised at 4,700 a month later and held up over 8 years of daily wear; each warehouse carries designs not sold online
CostcorecommendLarge-looking ring for about 1,200 that someone guessed cost around 5,000; still looks as it did at the counter
CostcorecommendHer band and his gold band bought 10 years ago; none of her 5 small diamonds has come loose; plans to keep buying jewelry there
CostcorecommendRound six-prong ring bought for 5,500 appraised just under 11,000 and came better and bigger than listed; no 2mm platinum band there, so her band came from a local jeweler
CostcorecommendEngagement ring appraised better than Costco's own description of it
CostcorecommendAlmost 8 years with a half-carat center and 50+ accents, none lost; appraised well above cost; downsides: no rose or yellow gold, few shapes, halos need cleaning
CostcorecommendAbout 10 years ago her center diamond snapped off years after purchase; member services sent the ring out and it returned weeks later with a new center stone
Costcorecommend20+ years of jewelry purchases there with consistently good quality and value

The 120 most-named stores are above. Every one of the 2,811 accounts is in the archive, four hundred to a page.

Sources and method

Price reports on this page come from 916 public discussions where buyers answered in their own words. Each comment that stated what someone paid became one row; notes are paraphrased, never quoted.

The largest discussions used here (60)

A store's channel comes from its name (Blue Nile is an online jeweler, Kay a chain store, Costco a warehouse club) rather than from each buyer's description. Verdicts count one line per buyer per store, and only buyers who bought or priced there themselves.